NCHS Outstanding Seniors Recognized at Awards Night

sandi

<< Back to CCPS Blog

Seniors, families, staff, and community gathered at North Caroline High School over the course of two evenings to honor students being given scholarships and awards in recognition of outstanding accomplishments. The following was announced:

(Photos available on the CCPS Flickr page.)

Maryland Scholars
Logan Adams
Madison Bailey
Nathan Barr
JeraLyn Barron
Morgan Bartz
Alyssa Baynard
Cayla Beam
Donovan Beck
Cameron Benfer
Alexa Blazejak
Matthew Bosley
Hannah Brewster
Darren Brown
J’Shaun Brown
Devan Burnside
Casey Byrd
Natalie Calloway
De’Bryan Carlisle
Bailey Carroll
Sonia Castro-Muro
Arianna Cintron
Chase Conner
Katherine Constanza Ochoa
Tyler Cook
Elizabeth Criss
Bradley Cruikshank
Ayden Dansker
Austin Earl
Laura Eastland
Sarah Ferkler
Cody Gaertner
Jazmin Gascot
John Geisel
Brendin Gestole
Harrison Ghrist
Rebecca Gibbons
Samantha Hamilton
Avia Harmon
Heather Helwig
Pavel Miguel
Carmen Hernandez Salas
Allyssa Hoffman
Carly Holden
Adrian Hrobar
Kyjai Hubbard
Robert Jacobs
Benjamin Kane
Julia Kroschinsky
Alexa Lawton
Caroline Lednum
Eric Lemon
Emily Lewis
Trinity Lindgren
Kyle Lingard
Maricela Lopez Escalante
William Manship
Caitlyn McCormick
Hailey McNinch
Kayla Miles
Coulton Mulrine
Makenna Nesselroad
Jacob Newell
Katherine Oross
Odalis Ortiz-Perez
Jade Pearl
Kylie Phillips
Jarrett Porter
Mark Reichart
Hannah Ringgold
Martin Rivera Cervantes
Elizabeth Ross
Trenton Schulties
Mary Scofield
Megan Shortall
Hayden Smith
Luke Smith
Tucker Stevens
Kennedy Thomason
Reese Trippett
Christopher Vasquez-Juarez
Jonathan Wake
Corey Wilt

JPK Scholarship
Morgan Bartz
Joseph Bildstein
Savion Blake
Alexa Blazejak
Kathryn Buss
Natalie Calloway
Arianna Cintron
Elizabeth Criss
Bradley Cruikshank
Laura Eastland
Joshua Ellis
Rebecca Gibbons
Avia Harmon
Carly Holden
Camron Hunter
Eric Lemon
Kyle Lingard
Es’Csence Medley-Anderson
Makenna Nesselroad
Katherine Oross
Kylie Phillips
Jarrett Porter
Hannah Ringgold
Elizabeth Ross
Tucker Stevens
Shelby Veil

Choptank Ruritan Scholarship
Morgan Bartz
Kerigan Brown

Caroline County Farm Bureau Scholarship
Morgan Bartz

Ridgely Lions Club Scholarship
Cameron Benfer
Sunyata McNatt Courie
Hannah Ringgold
Elizabeth Ross

MD House of Delegates Scholarship – Del. Jacobs
Joseph Bildstein
Vidasia Bonds
Darrien Brown
Natalie Calloway
Arianna Cintron
Bradley Cruikshank
Laura Eastland
Joshua Ellis
Sarah Ferkler
John Geisel
Brendin Gestole
Rebecca Gibbons
Caroline Lednum
William Manship
Hailey McNinch
Makenna Nesselroad
Jacob Newell
Katherine Oross
Jarrett Porter
Mark Reichart
Trenton Schulties
Luke Smith
Larissa Springer
Dakota Towers

MD House of Delegates Scholarship – Del. Arentz
Alexa Blazejak
Darrien Brown
Casey Byrd
Natalie Calloway
Arianna Cintron
Bradley Cruikshank
Laura Eastland
Joshua Ellis
Sarah Ferkler
Jazmin Gascot
John Geisel
Brendin Gestole
Rebecca Gibbons
Caroline Lednum
William Manship
Hailey McNinch
Makenna Nesselroad
Jacob Newell
Katherine Oross
Jade Pearl
Jarrett Porter
Mark Reichart
Elizabeth Ross
Trenton Schulties
Luke Smith
Dakota Towers

MD House of Delegates Scholarship – Del. Ghrist
Vidasia Bonds
Arianna Cintron
Bradley Cruikshank
Laura Eastland
Sarah Ferkler
John Geisel
Hailey McNinch
Makenna Nesselroad
Jacob Newell
Jade Pearl
Mark Reichart

MD House of Delegates Scholarship – Del. Adams
Cassidy Kercheval

MD Senatorial Scholarship – Sen. Hershey
Darrien Brown
Bradley Cruikshank
Laura Eastland
Joshua Ellis
John Geisel
Rebecca Gibbons
Caroline Lednum
William Manship
Hailey McNinch
Makenna Nesselroad
Jacob Newell
Katherine Oross
Jade Pearl
Jarrett Porter
Mark Reichart
Larissa Springer

MD Senatorial Scholarship – Sen. Eckardt
Cassidy Kercheval

Jane Harris Nashold Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Bildstein
Brendin Gestole
Heather Helwig

Eric Harris Sportsmanship Award
Joseph Bildstein
Hannah Ringgold

B.A.A.M. Scholarship
Savion Blake

Children’s Home Foundation Scholarship
Alexa Blazejak
Nicholas Bosley
Sonia Castro-Muro
John Geisel
Sebastian Lepore III

Bertha L. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Alexa Blazejak

James Bayard Noble Memorial Scholarship
Alexa Blazejak
Allyssa Hoffman

Roberta B. Holt Scholarship
Vidasia Bonds
Sarah Ferkler
John Geisel
Heather Helwig
Reese Trippett

Julia Thomas Burleigh Endowed Scholarship
Matthew Bosley
Nicholas Bosley
Kyle Lingard

Caroline Lacrosse Association Book Award
Hannah Brewster
Sarah Ferkler
Alexa Lawton
Kylie Phillips

Gangemi Foundation Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Brewster
Jacob Newell

Joseph Harrison Lockerman Scholarship
Darrien Brown
De’Bryan Carlisle
Hannah Ringgold
Kennedy Thomason

Order of the Eastern Star Fellowship Chapter #58
De’Bryan Carlisle

Elsie S. Holmes Education Scholarship
De’Bryan Carlisle

Caroline County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Sonia Castro-Muro

Frank Ricketts & Fred Usilton Memorial Scholarship
Sunyata McNatt Courie

Denton Lions Club Scholarship
Elizabeth Criss
Sarah Ferkler
Rebecca Gibbons

GMB-Thomas S. George Architect Scholarship
Elizabeth Criss

Brenda Marzucco Award
Taylor Daye
Charles Garman III

Constance Wolcott Memorial Scholarship
Victoria DeSimone

Caroline County Public Schools Education Scholarship
Victoria DeSimone

Town and Country Club of Greensboro Scholarship
Laura Eastland

George W. Wilson Jr. Esq. Scholarship
Joshua Ellis

Zora D. Gruwell Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Ferkler
Rebecca Gibbons
Jacob Newell
Jarrett Porter

Caroline County School Alumni Scholarship
John Geisel

Burrsville Ruritan Scholarship
John Geisel

Donald Bartlett – Goldsboro VFD Scholarship
John Geisel

A. James Clark Character Counts Citizenship
Rebecca Gibbons

Caroline County Education Association Scholarship
Rebecca Gibbons

Van Hollen Public Service Award
Rebecca Gibbons

Amy Danielle Crouse Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Gibbons
Alexandria Penn
Shelby Veil

Caroline County Daycare Association Scholarship
Rebecca Gibbons

Carson Scholar Scholarship
Rebecca Gibbons

US Marine Scholastic Excellence Award
Rebecca Gibbons

Education Rising Honor Society
Avia Harmon

Easton Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship
Heather Helwig
Mark Reichart

Greensboro Lions Carlton Porter Memorial Scholarship
Heather Helwig

McDonald’s National Employee Scholarship
Pavel Hernandez Miguel

MD Law Enforcement Officers Scholarship
Pavel Hernandez Miguel

Caroline Law Enforcement Officers Fraternal Order of Police Lodge #118 Scholarship
Pavel Hernandez Miguel
Elizabeth Ross

William Greenly Scholarship
Carly Holden
Katherine Oross

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award
Alexa Lawton
William Manship

Bob & Ruth Carmean Endowed Scholarship
Eric Lemon

US Marine Distinguished Athlete Award
William Manship
Hayden Smith

National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship
William Manship
Elizabeth Ross

Edward L. Walmsley Memorial Scholarship
William Manship

Izaak Walton League Scholarship
William Manship

Children Exploration Organization Leslie Tyler Johnson Scholarship
Katherine Oross

Learned, Peabody, Porter Scholarship
Odalis Ortiz-Perez

Caroline County Retired School Personnel Scholarship
Yuliana Ovando Agustin

Melissa Breeding Memorial Scholarship
Kylie Phillips

Masonic Temple Lodge #128 Scholarship
Hannah Ringgold
Hayden Smith

Pearls of the Eastern Shore Foundation
Hannah Ringgold

Maryland Eastern Shore Buffalo Soldiers Scholarship
Hannah Ringgold

Chesapeake Utilities Aspiring Scholars Scholarship
Elizabeth Ross

FFA Alumni Scholarship
Elizabeth Ross

Caroline County Soil Conservation Scholarship
Elizabeth Ross

Caroline County Livestock Auction Scholarship
Elizabeth Ross
Larissa Springer

J.C. Gibson Memorial Book Award
Trenton Schulties

Federalsburg Outreach Book Award
Mary Scofield

US Marine Semper Fidelis Award
Luke Smith

Senior Band Award
JeraLyn Barron
Cameron Benfer
Devan Burnside
Edward Carlisle
Laura Eastland
Harrison Ghrist
Allyssa Hoffman
Robert Jacobs
Trinity Lindgren
Mary Scofield
Luke Smith
LeNeja Veale
Bardy Vorwald
Erin Wedding

NCHS Citizenship Award
Joshua Bartolon-Mendez
Heather Helwig

National Technical Honor Society
Morgan Bartz
Kathryn Buss
Sonia Castro-Muro
Elizabeth Criss
Brendin Gestole
Rebecca Gibbons
Heather Helwig
Eric Lemon
William Manship
Elizabeth Ross
Larissa Springer

National Honor Society
Morgan Bartz
Alexa Blazejak
Hannah Brewster
Sunyata McNatt Courie
Elizabeth Criss
Sarah Ferkler
John Geisel
Brendin Gestole
Rebecca Gibbons
Pavel Miguel
Adrian Hrobar
Cassidy Kercheval
Alexa Lawton
Caroline Lednum
Caitlyn McCormick
Kayla Miles
Makenna Nesselroad
Jacob Newell
Kylie Phillips
Mark Reichart
Hannah Ringgold
Elizabeth Ross
Mary Scofield
Hayden Smith
Larissa Springer

National Honor Society Award
Mark Reichart

SGA Award
Caitlyn McCormick

Leo Club
Morgan Bartz
Hannah Brewster
Darrien Brown
Kathryn Buss
Sunyata McNatt Courie
Elizabeth Criss
Sarah Ferkler
Rebecca Gibbons
Avia Harmon
Heather Helwig
Pavel Miguel
Carly Holden
Cassidy Kercheval
Alexa Lawton
Caroline Lednum
William Manship
Hailey McNinch
Katherine Oross
Alexandria Penn
Kylie Phillips
Alexis Russell
Mary Scofield
Larissa Springer
Kennedy Thomason
McKenna Walton

NCHS Outstanding Female Award
Alex Lawton

Class of 2019 Executive Committee
Morgan Bartz
Darrien Brown
Kathryn Buss
Sarah Ferkler
Avia Harmon
Heather Helwig
Cassidy Kercheval
Alexa Lawton
William Manship
Hailey McNinch
Alexandria Penn
Mary Scofield
Larissa Springer

NCHS Outstanding Male Athlete Award
Ryan Bauer

President’s Education Award
Alyssa Baynard
Donovan Beck
Alexa Blazejak
Casey Byrd
Arianna Cintron
Elizabeth Criss
Bradley Cruikshank
Sarah Ferkler
Cody Gaertner
John Geisel
Brendin Gestole
Harrison Ghrist
Rebecca Gibbons
Avia Harmon
Heather Helwig
Pavel Miguel
Carly Holden
Robert Jacobs
Benjamin Kane
Alexa Lawton
Caitlyn McCormick
Hailey McNinch
Jacob Newell
Katherine Oross
Jade Pearl
Kylie Phillips
Jarrett Porter
Mark Reichart
Hannah Ringgold
Mary Scofield
Megan Shortall
Kennedy Thomason
Corey Wilt

International Thespian Society
Donovan Beck
Sunyata McNatt Courie
Yuliana Ovando Agustin
Trenton Schulties

Best Thespian Award
Donovan Beck

Outstanding Cosmetology Student
Vidasia Bonds

Class of 2019 Top 5%
Hannah Brewster
Sonia Castro-Muro
Sunyata McNatt Courie
Elizabeth Criss
Sarah Ferkler
Rebecca Gibbons
Heather Helwig
Pavel Miguel
Hailey McNinch
Katherine Oross
Jade Pearl
Kylie Phillips
Jarrett Porter
Hayden Smith
Luke Smith

Social Studies Department Award
Sunyata McNatt Courie

Outstanding Engineering Student
Elizabeth Criss

FBLA Award
Bradley Cruikshank

Business Department Award
Sarah Ferkler

Outstanding Construction Technology Student
Cody Gaertner

Bayside Conference Scholar Athlete
Brendin Gestole
Emily Lewis

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student
Avia Harmon

Education Rising Honor Society
Heather Helwig
Avia Harmon

Outstanding Teacher Academy Student
Heather Helwig

Spanish Language Award
Pavel Miguel

Outstanding Academy of Health Professions Student
Eric Lemon

CCTC Excellence Award
Eric Lemon

Drama Club Award
Lance Masten

Outstanding Automotive Technology Student
Coulton Mulrine

French Language Award
Jade Pearl

Science Department Award
Kylie Phillips

Physical Education Award
Jarrett Porter

Outstanding Case Award
Elizabeth Ross

Mathematics Department Award
Hayden Smith

NCNN Award
Hayden Smith

Outstanding Culinary Arts Student
Reese Trippett