Caroline Graduates Awarded Over $3 Million in Scholarships

sandi

<< Back to CCPS News

The 362 graduates of the Class of 2022 were collectively awarded over $3.3 million in merit, athletic, academic, and senatorial scholarships combined.

A large portion of that amount is generously provided through scholarships from organizations in Caroline County and on the Eastern Shore. Prior to graduation, each high school welcomed scholarship providers and recipients, along with families and staff, to awards ceremonies.

“These scholarships are a reflection of the support and encouragement our community gives to education in Caroline,” Superintendent Dr. Derek L. Simmons said. “Citizens and organizations invest their time, talent and treasure in the future of our students, and we could not be more appreciative.”

All event photos may be found on the CCPS Flickr page.

SCHOLARSHIPS, PRESENTERS & RECIPIENTS – COLONEL RICHARDSON HIGH SCHOOL

Chesapeake College Scholarships – Laura Shahan

  • Presidential Honors Scholarship – Austin Duke-Walls
  • Auxiliary of Memorial Hospital at Easton – Madison Banks
  • Chesapeake General Scholarship – Jacob Cohee
  • George W. Wilson, Jr., Esq Scholarship Joshua Cohee
  • Milchael D. Kilgus Memorial Scholarship – Brock Johnson
  • Bob & Ruth Carmean Scholarship – Olivia Lane
  • Jenny Rhodes Endowed Scholarship – Owen Nagel
  • John M. Saulsbury Educational Grant – Jayda Omohundro
  • Federalsburg VFW Post #5246 – Preston VanSchaik

Mid-Shore Community Foundation – Becky Loukides

  • Austin & Martha Steele Scholarship – Pearl Uva
  • Centreville HS Alumni Scholarship – Bridgette Burke
  • Grover Bert Hastings & Bernice Wooters Hastings Scholarship – Pearl Uva
  • Mary B. Lynch Scholarship – Madison Banks, Bridgette Burke, Ava Carels, Brayden Carels, Jacob Cohee, Joshua Cohee, Trae Hopkins, Amirah Stock
  • Healthcare Scholarship – Madison Banks
  • Roberta B. Holt Scholarship – Amirah Stock, Natalie Arnond, Aaron Brey, Tatum Cecil, Austin Duke-Walls, Seana Stallings, Preston VanSchaik, Jacob Cohee, Joshua Cohee

BAMM Scholarship – Dina Daly

Trae Hopkins

Idlewild Ruritan Club, Kenneth Fearins Memorial Scholarship – Ronnie Fearins and Jim Phelps

Ava Carels, Harleigh Cutchin, Camryn Dennis, Austin Duke-Walls, Jayda Omohundro, Caroline Newcomb, Trae Hopkins

Spuck & Lib Bennett Scholarship – Bill Bennett

Austin Duke-Walls

Fellowship Chapter #58 OES – Letitia Turner-Nichols

Trae Hopkins

Town of Preston / The Red Chef Legacy Creative Arts & Athletics Scholarship – Amber Korell & Melissa & Jay Hood

Austin Duke-Walls

Joseph Harris Lockerman Scholarship

Janiera Beulah, Nytara Chester, LaShay Fletcher, Trae Hopkins, Jalyn Matthews, Tamyra Speller,  Seana Stallings

Community Club of Preston – Charlotte Morris & Kathleen Barry

Austin Duke-Walls, Camryn Dennis, Harleigh Cutchin

In Memory of Peggy Wright

Trae Hopkins

Diana Vincent Memorial Athletic Scholarship – Jordan Whitten

Caroline Newcomb

Caroline County School Personnel – Donna DiGiacomo

Jayla Omohundro

GSA UR True Self Scholarship – Donna DiGiacomo, Michael Sousa

Kaylea Keene

Class of 2016 Book Scholarship – Michael Sousa

Tatum Cecil, William Beaven

Class of 2019 Scholarship – S. Verdery

Jaden Wilson, Madelin Sniezek

Caroline Optimist Scholarship – Jennifer Riley

Caroline Newcomb

Bethesda UMC Book Award – Pastor Paul Lewis

Jaden Rowan

CCEA Book Scholarship – Brad Plutschak

Ava Carels

Caroline Farm Bureau – John Saathoff

Cameryn Dennis, Owen Nagel

Federalsburg Lions Club – Don Sewell

Caroline Newcomb, Austin Walls

Preston Lions Club – Maggie Rogers

Austin Duke-Walls

Joseph L. Headley Jr. Memorial Scholarship – Joseph Headley

Seana Stallings

Advantage Rehab Senior Gift – Zachary Schall

Alajah Bolden

Caroline County Chamber of Commerce – Anthony Casey

Austin Duke-Walls

Tractor Day Scholarship

Owen Nagel

Choptank Electric Scholarship

Pearl Uva

Federalsburg Rotary

Jocelynn Hubbert

Donald Bartlett/ Goldsborough VFW

Harleigh Cutchin

McDonald’s Scholarship

Trae Hopkins, Hunter Wolf

Upper Eastern Shore Workforce

Lamont Evans

JPK Scholarship

Ava Carels, Lashay Fletcher, Trae Hopkins, Caroline Newcomb

Zora D. Gruwell Scholarship

Amirah Stock, Ava Carels, Pearl Uva, Caroline Newcomb

Bertha Miller Scholarship

Harleigh Cutchin

CCPS Education Scholarship

Tamya Speller, Jayla Omohundro

Jane Harris Nashold Scholarship

Austin Duke-Walls

Delegate & Senatorial Scholarships

Senator Addie Eckardt

Ava Carels, Tatum Cecil, Josh Cohee, Harleigh Cutchin, Austin Duke-Walls, Trae Hopkins, Amirah Stock

Senator Steve Hershey

Caroline Newcomb, Amirah Stock

Delegate Jay Jacobs

Caroline Newcomb, Amirah Stock

Delegate Christopher Adams

Ava Carels, Tatum Cecil, Jacob Cohee, Joshua Cohee, Harleigh Cutchin, Trae Hopkins, Meghan Stewart, Austin Walls

Delegate Scholarships – Del. Johnny Mautz

Tatum Cecil, Ava Carels, Trae Hopkins, Aaron Elam, Javen Smoak, Jayda Omohundro, Austin Duke-Walls, Jacob Cohee, Joshua Cohee, Camryn Dennis, Zachary Robbins,

Delegate Steven Arentz

Caroline Newcomb, Amirah Stock

Delegate Jeff Ghrist

Aaron Elam, Amirah Stock, Caroline Newcomb

SCHOLARSHIPS, PRESENTERS & RECIPIENTS – NORTH CAROLINE HIGH SCHOOL

Delegate & Senatorial Scholarships

Delegate Steven Arentz

Mia Amador, Carleigh Buckler, Hayden Jackson, Samantha Casale, Ryan Morley, Sydney Baker, Hailey Chester, Nyckolas Shirkey, Sarah Bowdle, Shekinah Gardner

Delegate Jeff Ghrist

Giddeon Shamp, Cassidy Joseph, Lilibeth Baltazar Roblero, Carleigh Buckler, Nicholas Oechsler, Ainsley McNinch, Sydney Baker, Hayden Jackson, Samantha Casale, Nyckolas Shirkey, Taylour Holloway

Delegate Jay Jacobs

Mia Amador, Sydney Baker, Carleigh Buckler, Samantha Casale, Hailey Chester, Ainsley McNinch, Nyckolas Shirkey

Delegate Johnny Mautz

Cassidy Joseph, Hailey Chester

Senator Stephen Hershey, Jr.

Nykolas Shirkey, Hailey Chester, Sarah Bowdle, Carleigh Buckler, Hayden Jackson, Karly Wortz, Mia Amador, Ainsley McNinch, Samantha Casale

Chesapeake College Scholarships – Princess Williams & Kelly Dove

  • George W. Wilson Jr. Esq. Scholarship – Aiden Barnes
  • Bob and Ruth Carmean Scholarship – Mya Barrett
  • The James Bayard Noble Memorial Scholarship – Zachary Bast
  • Eastern Shore Litho Association Scholarship – Daniel Bildstein
  • AT & Mary H. Blades Foundation Scholarship – Alyssa Bowen
  • Bob and Ruth Carmean Scholarship – Alyssa Fretterd
  • AT & Mary H. Blades Foundation Scholarship – Megan Gonzalez
  • Jenny Rhodes Endowed Scholarship – Sydney Hudson
  • Caroline High School Alumni Association Scholarship – Brian Hynson
  • Norma and Orrell Saulsbury Incentive Grant – Hayden Jackson
  • Shirley M. Thompson Memorial Scholarship – Jillian Lease
  • Presidential Honor’s Scholarship – Meredith Miller
  • Easton Elk’s Lodge #1622 Scholarship – Ryan Morley
  • AT & Mary H. Blades Foundation Scholarship – Jeffrey Shaheen
  • Julia Thomas Burleigh Endowed Scholarship – Blaine Turner
  • Robert Rauch Endowed Scholarship – Jeremy Wurtz

Mid-Shore Community Foundation Scholarships – Becky Loukides

  • Barbara L. Manley Scholarship – Hailey Chester
  • Constance Wolcott Scholarship – Hailey Chester
  • Mary B. Lynch Scholarships – Aiden Amalfitano, Sydney Baker, Samantha Casale, Jessica Christopher, Destiny Frazer, Jaxson Grable, Lindsey Groves, Adam Harper, Kyle Hofmann, Taylour Holloway, Brooklyn Lindsey-Taylor, Zachary O’Brien, Makayla Scharf, Bailey Werner, Emily Woodward
  • Michaela D. Coulbourn Memorial Scholarship – Alexis Charbonneau
  • Mid Shore Veterans Group – Mia Amador
  • Mid Shore Veterans Group – Nyckolas Shirkey and Bailey Werner
  • Mid-Shore Community Foundation Healthcare Scholarship – Jessica Christopher
  • Mid-Shore Community Foundation Healthcare Scholarship – Destiny Frazer, Kyle Hofmann, Bailey Werner
  • Mid-Shore Community Foundation Merit Scholarship – Aiden Amalfitano
  • Robert F Walls Memorial – Olivia Ordonez
  • Roberta B. Holt Scholarship – Mia Amador, Lilibeth Baltazar Roblero, Carleigh Buckler, Hailey Chester, Cassidy Joseph, Sarah Luersen, Stevie Lyles, Olivia Ordonez, Dipam Patel, Morgan Rogers, Nyckolas Shirkey, Emily Woodwar
  • The Allegra Fund Scholarship – Lilibeth Baltazar Roblero
  • Woicke Family Scholarship – Lilibeth Baltazar Roblero

ZPW Scholarship – Kevin Webster

Nyckolas Shirkey

Caroline County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship – Anthony Casey

Lilibeth Baltazar Roblero

Caroline County Farm Bureau Scholarship – John Saathoff

Sydney Hudson

Burrsville Ruritan Club Awards – George Bradley

Addison Jones, Hailey Chester, Lilibeth Roblero

Glenn R. Munch MAPP Scholarship – Gary Hughes

Makayla Scharf

Choptank Ruritan Club Awards – Curtis Short

Morgan Rogers, Sydney Baker

Choptank Electric Trust – Curtis Short

Carleigh Buckler

TRAX Advantage Outstanding Student Scholarship – Kaarin Salisbury & Ross Harper

Lindsay Groves

Denton Lions J. Byers King Memorial Scholarship – John Nussear

Mia Amador, Morgan Rogers, Sarah Bowdle

Ridgely Lions Club Scholarships – Sharon Adams & Donna DiGiacomo

Mia Amador, Adams Harper, Olivia Ordonez, Nykolas Shirkey, Giddeon Shamp, Jordan Schaetzly, Bailey Werner, Jaxson Grable, Imani Ringgold, Karly Wortz

Caroline Retired School Personnel Scholarship – Donna DiGiacomo

Tailor D’Adamo

UR True Self Scholarship – Donna DiGiacomo & Jill Tolbert

Rebekah Mitchell

Melissa Breeding Memorial Scholarship – Kelly Strannahan

Morgan Rogers

CCTC Excellence Award – Peggy Wittman

Mya Barrett

Caroline County Education Association Scholarship – Peggy Wittman

Meredith Miller

NTHS Jon H Poteat Scholarship – Peggy Wittman

Bailey Werner

Julius and Stella George, Jr. Scholarship Fund – Peggy Wittman

Marques Beebe

Rudolph and Mildred Coulbourne Scholarship Fund – Peggy Wittman

Blaine Turner

Advantage Rehab Senior Gift – Zachary Schall

Makayla Scharf

McDonald’s of Denton Scholarship – Ryleisha West

Zachary O’Brien

Joseph Harrison Lockerman Scholarships – William Brown

Shekinah Gardner, Taylour Holloway, Brian Hynson, Imani Ringgold

Caroline Optimist Scholarship – Joe & Jennifer Riley

Sarah Luersen

Denis B. Sullivan Memorial Scholarship – Erin Sullivan

Lilibeth Baltazar Roblero

Barbara Dashiell Jeffries Memorial Scholarship – Genevra Farrare & Lanae Harmon

Taylour Holloway

Amy Danielle Crouse Memorial Scholarships – Ruth Crouse

Jessica Christopher, Hayden Jackson, Lilbeth Roblero, Mia Amador

Children’s Home Foundation Scholarships – Candy Minner

Nicholas Chong, Sydney Hudson, Jeremy Wurtz

Greenly Scholarships – William Greenly

Addison Jones, Imani Ringgold

Soistman Family Dentistry Scholarship – Dr. Soistman

Sandy Monter-Casio, Samantha Casale

Emergency Services Scholarship – Sam Grant

Sydney Baker

Caroline Lacrosse Association Scholarship

Sydney Baker

Zach Webster Memorial/CLA Scholarship

Hayden Jackson

Greensboro Town & Country Scholarship

Sandy Monter-Casio

JPK Scholarships

Sydney Baker, Samantha Casale, Zachary O’Brien

Jane Harris Nashold Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Lambert

American Legion Scholarship

Alyssa Fretterd

Teaching Fellowship for Maryland

Cassidy Joseph

Tri County Ruritan Scholarship

Hayden Jackson, Nyckolas Shirkey

Caroline County Public Schools Education Scholarship – Dr. Derek Simmons, Board of Education Members

Hayden Jackson, Alexis Lambert

Zora D. Gruwell Memorial Scholarships – Dr. Derek Simmons

Kamryn Boyd, Ainsley McNinch, Destiny Frazer, Nathan King, Adam Harper